2 cars with MyChron 4 660s - same software?

Questions related to Tach

Moderators: WILD BILL, 2kidsracin, Pool Man, chili man, livewire

2 cars with MyChron 4 660s - same software?

Postby 1957Fairlane » Tue Oct 10, 2017 10:16 pm

This year we have one car with a MyChron 3 and another one with a 4, so I've just been running Drag Analyzer and QMan. Next year both cars will have MyChron 4s. Can I run both on the QMan software? How does that work as far as differentiating the two cars?

Thanks!
1957Fairlane
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:05 am

Re: 2 cars with MyChron 4 660s - same software?

Postby WILD BILL » Wed Oct 11, 2017 6:49 am

Yes you can run both with the same program.

Its eaiser if you make sure you have the drivers names entered into the Mychrons then you can set criteria to show only that driver.

I found it also helps if you change the Run name in the Qman for each run to match the driver.

For example I would change them to....

Taylor TT 1 and Kaitlin TT 1 for a time trial,



WILD RACING

Image

Taylor 00 Bos #3411 "WILD THING" Retired
Kaitlin 99 Bos #3251 "WILD CHILD" 2012 SMP Novice Champion
User avatar
WILD BILL
 
Posts: 6363
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 7:35 pm
Location: BROOK PARK OHIO

Re: 2 cars with MyChron 4 660s - same software?

Postby 1957Fairlane » Sat Oct 14, 2017 6:47 am

Thanks! That is what I was looking for! I'll have to look at the name/criteria thing...winter project...lol! I change the name for everything now as is so I know exactly what race/run it is....makes life much easier when the husband asks a random question about a run several races later! Shouldn't be a problem to tweak my name system for each kid.
1957Fairlane
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:05 am


Return to Tach Teck Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests