Mycron3 not reading RPM's on a LO206?

Questions related to Tach

Moderators: WILD BILL, livewire, 2kidsracin, Pool Man, chili man

Mycron3 not reading RPM's on a LO206?

Postby BMM70047 » Sat Apr 15, 2017 9:57 pm

Hi Guys,
I'm putting a car together for my daughter to race in june. She has aged out of 11.90 class but this particular race will be 11.90. We were running a mycron 4 on her LO206 last year with no problems what so ever. Well by back up tach is a mycron 3. I started it up yesterday with the 3 on it and RPMs do not register. Has anyone had issues like this out of a 3? smiley-help
BMM70047
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 9:39 pm
Location: Destrehan,La.

Re: Mycron3 not reading RPM's on a LO206?

Postby teamvortec » Tue Apr 18, 2017 8:47 pm

How do you have it wired for the pickup? On the LO206 try taking the pickup wire and just wrap it around the plug wire and not actually wired to it.
teamvortec
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Mon Feb 29, 2016 12:23 pm

Re: Mycron3 not reading RPM's on a LO206?

Postby BMM70047 » Wed Apr 19, 2017 6:37 am

I have it wired to the coil side of kill switch. I actually tried two different Mycron 3's and did the same thing. I even stripped the jacket off the wire at the Mycron thinking that the insulation was keeping it from reading.


Thanks,
Kevin
BMM70047
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 9:39 pm
Location: Destrehan,La.

Re: Mycron3 not reading RPM's on a LO206?

Postby WILD BILL » Wed Apr 19, 2017 6:56 pm

teamvortec wrote:How do you have it wired for the pickup? On the LO206 try taking the pickup wire and just wrap it around the plug wire and not actually wired to it.



Try this. About 3 or 4 wraps should be all it takes to pick up the signal.
WILD RACING

Image

Taylor 00 Bos #3411 "WILD THING" Retired
Kaitlin 10 Half Scale #3251 "WILD CHILD" 2012 SMP Novice Champion
User avatar
WILD BILL
 
Posts: 6514
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 7:35 pm
Location: BROOK PARK OHIO

Re: Mycron3 not reading RPM's on a LO206?

Postby BMM70047 » Mon Apr 24, 2017 1:38 pm

I tried it this weekend. Wrapping around the plug wire did the trick. Thanks Guys!!
BMM70047
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 9:39 pm
Location: Destrehan,La.

Re: Mycron3 not reading RPM's on a LO206?

Postby TurnTime » Tue Oct 10, 2017 6:54 pm

I just found this thread as I was searching for the same problem. I'm going to try that out in the morning and I'll report back.
TurnTime
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 23, 2016 3:35 pm


Return to Tach Teck Talk

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron